CALMAC
California Weather Files

This page supplies both typical (most representative of a span of years) and historical (single year) weather data for 86-127 and 127 California weather stations, respectively.

Typical Weather Files: Three different typical year weather files are presented, each representing a different span of years.

  • CZ2010 typical year files span 1998 through 2009 (a 12 year period of record) and were the standard weather files adopted by the California Energy Commission for Title 24 compliance calculations from 2010 through 2022. There are 86 CZ2010 files. As required by the California Energy Commission, the CZ2010 use statewide “typical months”. Read More
  • CZ2018 typical year files span 2006 through 2017 (a 12 year period of record) and represents a more recent 12 year span of time than CZ2010. It should be noted that (1) CZ2018 includes the same 127 locations as the historical weather data, (2) uses location-specific “typical months”, and (3) “2018” refers to the year of creation, rather than the Title 24 version. These files are also sometimes referred to as CALEE2018. Read More
  • CZ2022 typical year files span 1998 through 2017 (a 20 year period of record) and were adopted by the California Energy Commission for Title 24 Version 2022. Like the CZ2010, CZ2022 uses statewide “typical months”, which resulted in 97 locations, with 30 locations dropped due to missing data. Read More

Historical Weather Files: The historical weather data is presented by year, starting with 2014 for 131 locations, of which 122 have data for all 8 years. Current year data is updated daily. Data for the current year uses modeled solar radiation data. The year prior to the current year also used modeled solar radiation data until the satellite-derived radiation data for the year prior to the current year becomes available. The weather data for the year prior to the current year is updated, using the satellite-derived radiation data, in approximately July of the current year. Read More

Sources: Weather station data are from the Integrated Surface Database and the National Solar Radiation Database. The Integrated Surface Database is maintained by the National Center for Environmental Information (NCEI). Satellite-derived solar radiation data originates from the National Solar Radiation Database (NSRDB) maintained by the National Renewable Energy Laboratory. For detailed information, including file naming conventions, formats, and data processing procedures, refer to: Update of California Weather Files for Use in Utility Energy Efficiency Programs and Building Energy Standard Compliance Calculations, CALMAC Study ID PGE0450.00. This study is available for download on the CALMAC Searchable Database, found elsewhere on this site. Read More

Click here for User Guide describing the CALMAC weather files in more detail


*Last update: 2022-11-26 01:49:28

   Weather Data
  
CityCTZWMOLatLonCZ2010CZ2022CZ2018201420152016201720182019202020212022
All
Alturas1672595841.491-120.564
Arcata-AP172594540.978-124.109
Auburn-Muni-AP1172026738.955-121.082
Bakersfield-Meadows-Field1372384035.434-119.054
Bicycle-Lake1474611035.283-116.633
Bishop-AP1672480037.371-118.358
Blue-Canyon-AP1672584539.277-120.71
Blythe-Riverside-Co-AP1574718833.619-114.714
Burbank-Glendale-Pasadena-AP972288034.201-118.358
Calaveras1272068138.146-120.648
Camarillo-AP672392634.217-119.083
Campo1474718632.626-116.468
Camp-Pendleton-MCAS772292633.3-117.35
Carlsbad-Mcclellan772292733.128-117.279
Chico-Muni-AP1172497339.8-121.85
China-Lake-NAF1474612035.688-117.693
Chino-AP1072289933.975-117.636
Columbia1272061538.033-120.417
Concord-Buchanan-Field1272495037.992-122.055
Corona-Muni-AP1072033333.898-117.602
Crescent-City-Faa-AP172594641.78-124.237
Daggett-Barstow-AP1472381534.854-116.786
Davis-AP1272057638.533-121.783
El-Centro-NAF1572281032.817-115.683
El-Monte974704334.083-118.033
Eureka172594040.81-124.16
Fairfield-Travis-AF1274516038.267-121.933
Fresno-Chandler-Exec-IAP1372389736.732-119.82
Fresno-Yosemite-IAP1372389036.78-119.719
Fullerton-Muni-AP872297633.872-117.979
Gray-Butte1472095234.564-117.675
Half-Moon-Bay-AP372064637.513-122.501
Hanford-Muni-AP1372389836.319-119.629
Hawthorne-Jack-Northrop-Field872295633.923-118.334
Hayward-AP372585037.654-122.115
Hollister-Muni474917936.9-121.417
Imperial1574718532.834-115.579
Imperial-Beach-Ream-Field772290932.567-117.117
Inyokern1472382635.659-117.83
Kern-Co-Edwards-AFB1472381034.9-117.867
Kings-Co-Lemoore-Reeves-NAS1374702036.333-119.95
Lake-Tahoe1672584738.898-119.995
Lancaster-Wm-Fox-Field1472381634.741-118.212
La-Verne-Brackett972288734.1-117.783
Lincoln-Rgnl-AP1172061438.909-121.351
Livermore-Muni-AP1272492737.693-121.814
Lompoc572289534.667-120.467
Long-Beach-Daugherty-Field872297033.812-118.146
Los-Alamitos-AAF872297533.79-118.052
Los-Angeles-Downtown-USC872287434.024-118.291
Los-Angeles-IAP672295033.938-118.389
Los-Angeles-Whiteman-AP974505734.259-118.413
Madera-Muni-AP1374504636.988-120.111
Mammoth-Yosemite1672389437.633-118.85
Marysville-Beale-AFB1172483739.133-121.433
Merced-Castle-AFB1272481037.383-120.567
Merced-MacReady-Field1272481537.285-120.513
Modesto-City-Co-AP1272492637.624-120.951
Mojave1472295335.067-118.15
Montague-Siskiyou-Co-AP1672595541.781-122.468
Monterey-Peninsula372491536.588-121.845
Mountain-View-Moffett-Field474509037.406-122.048
Mount-Shasta1672595741.333-122.333
Napa-Co272495538.21-122.285
Needles-AP1572380534.768-114.619
Nevada-Co-Airpark1174948639.224-121.003
Novato-Gnoss-Field-AP272040638.15-122.55
Oakland-Metro-AP372493037.721-122.221
Oceanside-Muni-AP772293433.219-117.349
Ontario-IAP1074704034.056-117.6
Oroville1174504839.49-121.618
Oxnard-AP672392734.201-119.207
Palmdale-AP1472382034.629-118.084
Palm-Springs-IAP1572286833.822-116.504
Palm-Springs-Thermal-AP1574718733.627-116.159
Palo-Alto-AP372493737.467-122.117
Paso-Robles-Muni-AP472396535.67-120.628
Placerville-AP1272064538.717-120.75
Point-Mugu-Nf672391034.117-119.117
Porterville1372389536.029-119.063
Ramona1074505633.038-116.916
Red-Bluff-Muni-AP1172591040.152-122.254
Redding-Muni-AP1172592040.518-122.299
Riverside-March-AFB1072286033.9-117.25
Riverside-Muni-AP1072286933.952-117.439
Rohnerville174948540.554-124.133
Sacramento-Executive-AP1272483038.507-121.495
Sacramento-Mather-Field1272483338.567-121.3
Sacramento-McClellan-AFB1272483638.667-121.4
Sacramento-Metro-AP1272483938.696-121.59
Salinas-Muni-AP372593036.664-121.608
San-Bernardino1072286634.095-117.235
San-Carlos-AP372493837.517-122.25
San-Clemente-Is-NAAS072292533.023-118.588
San-Clemente-San-Mateo-Point772292833.286-117.456
Sandberg1472383034.744-118.724
San-Diego-Brown-Fld-Muni-AP772290432.572-116.979
San-Diego-Gillespie1072290732.826-116.973
San-Diego-IAP772290032.734-117.183
San-Diego-Miramar-MCAS772293132.867-117.133
San-Diego-Montgomery772290332.816-117.139
San-Diego-N-Island-NAS772290632.7-117.2
San-Francisco-IAP372494037.62-122.365
San-Jose-IAP472494537.359-121.924
San-Jose-Reid-Hillview472494637.333-121.817
San-Luis-Co-Rgnl-AP572289735.237-120.641
San-Nicholas-Island072291033.24-119.458
Santa-Ana-AP672297733.68-117.866
Santa-Barbara-Muni-AP672392534.426-119.843
Santa-Catalina-Catalina-AP072292033.405-118.416
Santa-Maria-Public-AP572394034.899-120.449
Santa-Monica-Muni-AP672288534.016-118.451
Santa-Rosa-AP272495738.504-122.81
Santa-Ynez572376234.607-120.076
South-Santa-Clara-Co-AP474948437.082-121.597
Stockton-Metro-AP1272492037.889-121.226
Susanville1672583740.376-120.573
Tehachapi-Muni1674917135.135-118.439
Torrance-Muni-AP672295533.803-118.34
Truckee-Tahoe1672584639.32-120.139
Twentynine-Palms1469015034.3-116.167
Ukiah-Muni-AP272590539.126-123.201
USMC-Mtn-Warfare-Train1672065238.356-119.519
Vacaville-Nut-Tree1272482838.378-121.958
Vandenberg-AFB572393034.717-120.567
Van-Nuys-AP972288634.21-118.489
Victorville-George-AFB1472382534.583-117.383
Visalia-Muni-AP1372389636.317-119.4
Watsonville374505836.936-121.789
Weaverville-L-Pool-Field1672019340.747-122.922
Yuba-County1172483839.102-121.568